Elder

Elder

Monday, August 7, 2017

Who Knew Talking to People Could Be FUN!?!?

Buenos Dias family and friends!!! How are you doing? ... Why I am doing great, thanks for asking! :D

Really though, this week has been great! REALLY LONG, but it has been a blast! We've had fun doing the work. Which is something I have kind of done before, but not like this week. Mainly because we talked to almost everyone we could this week! I'll explain later.

So Elder Eldredge is my new companion! The rumors were true: he is in fact a six foot tall offensive lineman from Hawaii (He says Aloha lol). He could literally squish me like a bug if he wanted to ;) He is awesome though! His philosophy is to always be smiling and relaxed while still doing the work, which is something I am definitely NOT good at, believe it or not. Yes, I am terribly optimistic and happy usually, but while out during the work, I also tend to get very stressed. In the words of Elder Eldredge to me, "If you keep going at this pace, your going to go home in a casket!" Haha so it has been great learning to do the work with an improved attitude and outlook!

We had a really bomb District Meeting this Wednesday, and it kind of got us pumped! Our Mission President has really been emphasizing finding new people to teach lately, and it carries down to District Meeting. We really have been increasing our testimony that "the Lord's elect" are out there and we just have to be guided to them. Combine that with Elder Eldredge's philosophy: "We are sharing the plan of Happiness. How can we do that if we aren't happy and smiling?" We ended up finding about triple what we have been finding this last transfer!!! And we talked to SO many people! It was SO much fun! You would be amazed the experiences you have when you talk to random people on the streets of Long Beach.

The cool thing is, we made a conscious effort to be led by the Spirit, and then when we would go where we felt led, we would always find SOMEONE that said we could come back. Now to be fair, nearly any Hispanic person will say we can come by. Kind of a culture thing to allow "men of God' to enter into your house if they ask to come. The problem is, most of the time they won't straight up tell us if they aren't interested. So then we have to go figure it out. Plus a lot of times they will just not answer the door from then on, or send their kids to tell you they are in the shower. But still, these people seemed decently interested! We ended up teaching a first lesson with a good amount of them. My favorite one was a random door knock at dinnertime, because it took a lot of faith to cut into dinnertime, and then we ended up teaching the Restoration AND getting fed by the same people we taught! XD

I'm going to end with a thought by Hyrum W Smith, "If you had any idea of who you were before you got here, the hair would stand up on the back of your neck." I got a quote book by Thomas S. Monson (which I LOVE), and it says something similar on the subject: "The most realistic self-image of all is to conceive of yourself as made in the image of God." "To live greatly, we must develop the capacity to face trouble with courage, disappointment with cheerfulness, and triumph with humility. You ask, 'How might we achieve these goals?' I answer, 'By getting a true perspective of who we really are!' We are sons and daughters of a living God in whose image we have been created." Whenever you so happen to get discouraged, might I give you a bit of advice that has helped me: take strength from the valiance of your premortal self and your potential post-mortal destiny. Respond to Satan just like this meme says:


Have a great week! Love you all!

Elder Poulson


Monday, July 31, 2017

Smartphones, Bikes, Boats, and Bye Elder Lee

Good morning family and friends and dogs and all others not included under said denominations! How are you all doing this fantastic day!? If you're doing great, do me a favor and go give someone a high five. It'll be fun!

Well, this week was rough at first, but fantastic by the end! We put in some good work :) Especially since we ended up on bikes for three days. As I mentioned last week, we were down a bike and a tire, but Elder Lee got a loaner bike and I got an extra tire, so we were good! That is, until Elder Lee's back problems kicked in. So we ended up back on car early. We actually stole another companionship's car, because ours wasn't back from the shop yet. We feel like complete jerks because it was that missionary's last week on the mission, but he was good with it ^-^

I said boats in the subject line because that is what our new car is: a boat! Or to be more accurate, a MALIBOAT!!! It is a 2017 Malibu, and it is SUPER nice, but it is also SUPER huge! Which is tricky when Long Beach parking is literally a 20 minute process just to find a small space, which our Mailiboat would not fit in. Fun to drive though!

Transfers are upon us! And to my great dismay, ELDER LEE IS LEAVING ME!!! :( Not happy about that, we love being companions. Our mutual love of Disney and cheesy jokes really made life fun! But my new companion is a six foot 2 elder from Hawaii named Elder Eldredge. I am actually just swapping companions with Elder Ramirez, who was my last companion, so that is kind of funny!

As for the other part of the subject: Our mission has been chosen to test out SMARTPHONES!!! More on that next week.

We had some fantastic lessons with investigators this week. The familia Romero is awesome. We taught the Restoration, and we managed to help them feel and recognize the Spirit, which is vital! They told us their struggles, and we are helping the a lot! Something similar happened with Luis.


All in all, life is good here in Southern California! All I have to say for this week spiritually wise is: seek knowledge. Learn. Learn as much as you can, especially on topics of the Gospel.  That is, after all, a main purpose of life.  Learn and grow. 

Love ya'll!

Elder Poulson



HUMP DAY SHIRT BURNING!!  
Ya gotta burn a shirt when you hit the 1 year mark :)


Gotta LOVE that smile!!


Elder Bry's old companion came to visit

Monday, July 24, 2017

ADVENTURE IS stressful. But it's worth it!

Hello all of you wonderful people you!!! In 15 minutes, here is a rundown of my week and whatever other ridiculous thing I decide to add in!

Well, we started out the week really well! We found two part member families we didnt' know existed, so that was good! 

We had to wait for an hour and a half for our car's oil to be changed, which was no fun. We contacted a bit, but they said it would be down WAY before it was. But then some guys walked up to us and started talking to us in weird accents, and it turns out one of them was a Bishop from Denmark! So that was exciting!

We went downstairs today, and found that someone stole my companions entire bike EXCEPT the front tire. The robber decided to steal MY front tire. So now we are both out of bikeability. Which is a problem, since we were supposed to get our car fixed this week, which means we would be on bike for three days. So that is fun.

Elder Lee got sick yesterday! #Adventure :P So we had to stay in all afternoon. We finally found Luis last night though! He was exhausted, so we are going to visit him today instead. But he is awesome!

Umm other peoples... We are teaching a lady named Josefina. Her daughter recently died, so she is trying her best to get past that. We have something that might help. It's called the Plan of Salvation ;)

All in all, it was really a rough week. But I learned that adventures are like that! If it was never rough, where would the adventure be?! It would be lame. Adventure means sometimes it gets hard. And a mission is undeniably an adventure! Ya'll are all adventures too: they are called life. Make sure that you are enjoying your adventures! They go by fast. Love every moment!

Also, do not stress. You've grown up hearing no one is perfect. According to the mission nurse here, perfect should be taken out of our vocabulary. Yes, the end goal is to be perfect, but it won't happen in this life. What we can do is become better everyday. So if you ever feel down, just look back and see how far you have come. And realize that there is a great view at the end of the hike: you just have to keep climbing.

Love you bye!


Elder Poulson

Monday, July 17, 2017

Hope Unto Faith

Buenos dias all you wonderful people! I hope you're having a wonderful day doing wonderful things full of wonder! Wondering why I'm saying wonder so much? Me too. Starting emails is hard.

Now that I got that over with, this week was both good and rough at the same time. I kinda started good but then fizzled out. That is okay though, we can always bounce back!

Our investigators have all been kind of dodgy. We did teach Alfredo, which was cool! He is paralyzed from the chest down due to a recent accident, so he really needs the Gospel. We also had someone show up to church that we have been looking for for awhile! His name is Victor, his wife is a member and the sister of Hna Jolon, who lives in our area. We had a lesson yesterday with him, his wife, the Jolons, AND our ward mission leader! So we're gonna work with him too :)

We had a REALLY cool zone conference this week! President Patterson showed us most of the talk that Elder Anderson gave at the recent seminar for new mission presidents. It was called "the urgency to find", and it was all about finding people to teach, which is a constant topic on the mind of a missionary. It can be REALLY difficult sometimes to find new people to teach.

But in applying those principles, I had an AWESOME experience on exchanges! Elder Hernandez and I set a goal to find three new investigators, and we worked at it all day. We ended up teaching one lesson at the end of the night and left at about 8:50. We parked to do an exchange review, but I just felt unsatisfied. I knew that we had the faith to find, and it bothered me that we hadn't. But as we started the review, Elder Hernandez brought up someone we had forgotten to go by. I asked if we could go now, and he agreed that we could, so we went. We found three new investigators from visiting a former investigator! There was just the mom and dad there, but we wanted to find three, so we asked if anyone else in the house was interested, and the daughter came out and listened too! It felt SO great! Something Elder Anderson taught us is to pray with faith, work hard and with The Spirit, and then get desperate. He is so right!

I also actually got to share a bit about the attribute of hope in zone conference and testify about it, which was really cool. I learned more from my studies of hope. I realized that hope is and always will be a prerequisite to acting in faith. Every time Nephi does something awesome in faith, he first expresses to his brethren that he knows it will all work out, that is God is in it and on it, and they need only to act to receive the promised blessings. THEN he does something awesome with great faith. Hope first. Trust God is in charge, and will make it all work out. Then you will find that any fear and discouragement you had will become irrelevant, and you will be free to act with the courage you've always wanted to have. Hope leads to faith. Remember that.

Well, I'ma sign off. And by sign off, I of course mean that I am going to say goodbye, because it is kind of hard to sign your signature with a keyboard. It would probably be fun to watch though. Anyways, have a great week!


Elder Poulson


Breakfast for champs!

Elder Lee

More of Elder Lee (Bry....we want pics with you in them!!!!)

Monday, July 10, 2017

Exit now for bananas probably

Hello family and friends (and pets)!!! How are you this fine evening? And by fine evening I mean it's so hot outside you could probably boil an egg on the sidewalk AND cook the hen that laid it, but that's not the point ;) Hopefully the weather is nice wherever you are right now :)

This week was just FANTASTIC!!! And that's not just because compared to last week, ANY week would be fantastic. We seriously had a blast this week! The work was bumping in Long Beach for sure :)

If I haven't mentioned it yet, I've learned on the mission that I LOVE soccer! Haha! (It's funny, because I know for a fact I've mentioned it like 10 times. Haha.) But every morning for soccer, there is a park super close that we hope over to that has a cage soccer course! It makes me SO happy! So basically, when I get back, it's going to be hard not to go pro with all the offers I'm gonna get ;) Haha just kidding, I'm still not that good, but it is fun. The reason I bring it up is because we managed to get the whole ZONE to come play during sports today, and I am SO STOKED!!! :D So it's on the mind.

Anyways, now that that tangent is out of the way, this week was great primarily because we worked a whole lot with members!!! Especially this weekend! One of the best experiences I've had in a long time: Last night, we had a member call US and ask to come out (which was awesome!), and we ended up finding a less-active family and a new investigator!

But directly after that was the best part. We ended up taking an hermano, Hno Jolon, and his daughter Darlin to visit the familia Cipriano, who I mentioned last week. The cool thing is, recently a cousin of their's, Hector, moved in. He actually got baptized three years ago in the same ward I started my mission in, on the other side of Long Beach. He met the missionaries, said he was converted in "half an hour", and got baptized five days later. He has a crazy backstory, but basically when he went back to Mexico, he went less active. But he recently returned, specifically to get away from his hectic life and get back into the church! And let me tell you, he is AWESOME! So he was also there. And then the English missionaries that are our neighbors also teach someone that lives in that house. (It is divided into two separate apartments)

So if any passerby happened to glance over at the house last night, they would have seen three different pockets of people: me with Hector and Hno Jolon, Elder Lee with Darlin and the two younger Cipriano girls, and the English Elders with their investigator and the older Cipriano girl. And we were ALL having great Spiritual conversations and lessons about The Gospel!!! It was SO amazing!!!

Well I took so long to tell that story, I'm gonna have to end this soon. But my spiritual input of the week is (1) help the missionaries in your ward or stake. Just do it. It will benefit them, their investigators, and YOU far more than you could anticipate. And (2) always strive to have the Christlike attribute of hope. I learned that this week. We spent all of our afternoons knocking on less actives' and referrals' doors in the hot sun, and found almost no one. But the few times we did find people, and the many times when we had fantastic teaching moments that night, were when we actively had hope. When we recognized that God is in it, and that when we are doing His work, we just have to keep going and we'll find success. When we have hope, we don't get discouraged. And anyways, according to Elder Holland, "trouble has no necessary correlation with discouragement." When I believe it was Albert Enstein whose entire labaratory was burning down, he ran to his kids and told them to "go get your mom! She may never see another fire like this her whole life!" Have hope!

 Love ya'll! Keep on keeping on and such. Or according to this billboard "exit now for bananas probably". Haha bye!


Elder Poulson 


Monday, July 3, 2017

If You Visit Long Beach, Ditch the Car and Ride a Bike

GOOOOOOOOD Morning family and friends and such! This week was both horrible and fantastic at the same time... It made for some great stories! So I'm gonna have a whole lot of fun writing this email!

Other missionaries have told me many times how horrible it is to have a car in Long Beach. As a greenie riding my bike at the biking of the mission, I begged to differ. I couldn't wait to get in a car! And when I did, I was in the nice wide streets of Huntington Beach and Westminster. But now here I am, driving around downtown Long Beach, and let me tell you, it is crazy! Here are some of my ridiculous car stories:

- I haven't quite figured out why they have so many three lane one way roads, but they do! The other day, I went to make a right turn onto a street, and my companion started freaking out. I was confused, but kept going until it registered that he was saying, "this is a one way road!" And this one was only one lane! No cars were coming, so we were fine, it was actually really funny!

- We spent 20 minutes trying to find parking for exchanges, and we were already late, so we ended up parking a block away. That was annoying enough since we had to haul all of the stuff we needed to stay at their apartment for the night and the next day. At about 3:00 the next day, I noticed an envelope chilling under my windshield wipers. Turns out we got a parking ticket. Yay. :( It had been chilling there all day. The street we had parked on the night before had street sweeping that morning. But there was an open spot literally 20 feet from where we parked that would have been fine to park in! So that was upsetting :P

- This is the last one, and easily the worst. It was probably one of the most traumatic experiences on my mission. We were teaching our new investigator, Chewy, and were about to end the lesson because he was pretty clearly not interested. His dog came out from behind the house and we pet it for a minute. The gate was open, so Elder Lee and I were both keeping an eye on him to make sure he wasn't going to run out (this house was on a pretty main road). Well, the next thing I know, I hear a giant thud, and Elder Lee yells "oh gosh no!" and buries his head in his hands. I looked back just in time to see... Well, I'll spare you the details. But it was not pretty. Chewy, in the meantime, says "ai, mi perro!" and runs out to it. It died pretty quickly. I went to direct traffic in front of it, and got a front row seat to all of the horrified moms sitting in the passenger seats as they saw the scene. Chewy ended up grabbing a shovel and moving the dog. In the meantime, I look over, and my companion is on the sidewalk by a tree, laying down and ghostly pale. I guess he went completely blind and deaf for a minute, and almost passed out. It took 2 hours, Meet the Mormons, the Book of Mormon, homemade cookies, Carl's Jr., and bombing the other Elder's car with water balloons to recover from the trauma enough to get back to the work. Needless to say, it was horrible. So that happened!

As a side note, I did discover that I LOVE Meet the Mormons! I started paying a bit more attention to what they say about  Spiritual stuff, and there is some deep wisdom in that movie. Especially Gale Halverson, the candy bomber guy. He said that the way we find joy is to go out and serve, and the way he said it made me realize how right he is! My best moments on the mission have been when I am completely focused on helping others. I think that is a life principle we could all apply a bit more. After all, the character of Christ was always to turn out, when the natural man's tendency would have been to turn in.

We have been teaching the less-active family that was also in my ward in Long Beach East, the Ciprianos, and their little girl, Sophie, is adorable! She is this chubby little toddler, and is constantly saying funny things! In this ward, they put our names and pictures on the program. The Ciprianos came to church this week (because I won a bet and landed a water bottle on a windowsill before any of the daughters could), and Sophie saw my picture on the program. During a perfectly silent moment, she yelled out in her cute child voice "Look! It's Elder Poulshon!" Haha I laughed so hard, it was adorable!

It was also great to meet all the members at church this week. Zero to none came to Stake Conference last week, so this is my first time seeing most of them. We have a lot of plans to work with members this week, which is SO exciting! :D Members make all the difference, you know. If you haven't yet, I would encourage ya'll to tell the missionaries in your ward/stake that you are willing to help them if they need it. We can do almost nothing without your help.

As for the other rough part of this week, we didn't teach ANY of our investigators :P That is okay though, we have appointments with them, and we found 2 new investigators by following the Spirit! I really am learning that we MUST rely on the Spirit. None of us have all of the skills we need in this life to be successful in happy in whatever we do. We can succeed by ourselves to an extent, but when we rely on The Spirit, he can guide us to do those things we aren't yet inclined to do, because we haven't developed those skills yet. He also is sent by God, who kind of sort of knows everything anyone could ever possibly know. It might be a good idea to seek his advice, don't ya think? ;)

I have a time limit on these computers, so I'm going to sign off now. But I love you all, I hope you enjoyed the email! Pray, read your scriptures, go to church, and follow The Spirit, and everything will UNDOUBTEDLY work out! Have a great week!


Elder Poulson



Monday, June 26, 2017

Welcome (back) to Long Beach

Hello familia and amigos!!! This is your friendly neighborhood missionary, emailing from a random library in Compton, because libraries in Long Beach are closed on Mondays :P That being said, life is good! I am back to perusing the streets of Long Beach, just on the other side this time, and in a car. Our area covers the ENTIRE downtown Long Beach. It is HUGE! It is bigger than my last zone, actually. We have the Pike, the Queen Mary, and about everything else that makes Long Beach famous. So that is kind of exciting!

My new companion, Elder Lee, is pretty great. He reminds me of one of my best friends from home, so that is always good. We have a similar sense of humor, so being myself is not a challenge here ^-^

We have a LOT of good investigators here. I haven't quite met all of them yet, because unfortunately, Elder Lee was sick when I got here, and it turns out he has the flu! Yay... So doctors orders, we had to stay inside all night Tuesday and all day Wednesday :( In case you were wondering, that is literally the worst thing you could do to a missionary. What are we supposed to do!? Literally our entire job deals with talking to people! Plus everything you would normally do if you were stuck inside is ruled out. Your options are study, sleep, or watch a handful of church approved movies on a small DVD player. So that was interesting.

Let me tell ya, there are some crazy people in Long Beach. We have now had about for people yell out at us about something to do with Mormons. Most of them were on drugs or drunk. We actually had a guy essentially tell us we are going to Hell because we didn't give him a dollar. Yup. It's a good time though, we just laugh it off!

There is also a member family that lives here that moved here from my first ward. So that was kind of weird to see them. They are in our area, which is kind of cool!

Our district is awesome too. I ended up in the same district as Elder Keeler, who was in my MTC district, and somehow we are the two missionaries with the most time on the mission out of everyone in our district. Nobody has been out more than a year. So that was kind of surprising! But we are all young and excited, so it should be a good time!

Umm... Yup. Nothing much more to report. Oh, one of our investigators, Luis, came to church and kept falling asleep and snoring. To his credit, it WAS stake conference, so I don't really blame him ;) So that was awkward/funny!

I learned this week that as people, we function best when we don't worry about what we are doing. Essentially, if we are confident in ourselves. Naturally, we should care about our own actions and if they are right, but I don't believe that self-doubt is anything more than a ploy of the devil. So challenge: do one thing this week that nobody else would be silly enough to do. And then don't doubt yourself for doing it! Ready... GO!

I love you all! Thanks for taking the time to read about a little curly haired missionary chilling in Cali. Have a good week!


Elder Poulson

Elder Poulson & Elder Lee (Bry's new comp)







Monday, June 19, 2017

Makin' My Way Downtown

Well, hello family and friends! I'm just here typing away, short on time as always, so we'll see how this goes!

News of the week: I am FINALLY getting transferred!!! :D Don't get me wrong, I love this area and the people here, but I am ready for a change. I'm headed to downtown Long Beach with an Elder Lee, who I have heard is pretty cool ^-^ So yep, back to Long Beach for me, just the other side this time. But I am SUPER STOKED!!! Apparently I am going to a really good area!

As for investigators here:
- Angie started listening to us again. I think she will progress after we leave. Eduarda is working on getting a job, our fingers are crossed!
- Jared is good, just hard to teach sometimes, because kids. But we have hopes for him too!
- Beatriz's member friend is working with her. She will get baptized someday, but maybe not too soon :P

Something I have really learned lately is something I call the Application Cycle. It has 5 steps: Study, Set a Goal, PRACTICE, Do, Evaluate. Sounds simple, but the more I am on the mission, the more desperately I want to become a better missionary and person. And this cycle really helps! I capitalized practice because it is often the most neglected part. Sure, when you attempt to actually do the thing you set a goal to do, it is sort of practice. But if you do your practicing beforehand, when you actually get to the real life doing it part, you will perform way better! For instance: I study how to teach more simply, I set a goal to use less words and speak more clearly. I practice with my companion, and figure out what things I need to change. Then I go do it, and it works pretty well. And then I evaluate, and decide if I should set the same goal again (if I didn't reach it), or set a new goal! Simple, but it is powerful. We had some spiritual lessons this week because of it.

I have also been working on something I call my rules! A mission statement of sorts, that helps me become what I want to be. So that is fun! Rule #1 is the most important though: Love God and love those around you. I am striving to do that more fully. Love is a verb, after all. It is something you actively do.

I would also like to say that The Book of Mormon is the most powerful tool we have to bring us closer to Christ. Use it.

Welp. I'm out of time. But I love you all! Have a great week!


Elder Poulson



Saying goodbye to Huntington Beach













Monday, June 12, 2017

Soccer + Diligence = JOY!!!

Before I begin, I would like to officially announce that soccer is perhaps the best sport ever, and that putting two barrels on the extremities of each side and having no goalie would NOT make it better. A member told us that yesterday... I thought it was interesting. Haha

Well I'm doing this last, which means I am already almost out of time. But I'm going to type quick anyways!

So last p-day one of the other elders had somehow got ahold of a GIANT soccer ball! And he inflated it beforehand... Kind of a bad plan. So we ended up hauling it like that! It was hilarious! We made so many people's days, it was great!

Investigators are doing pretty good! None came to church, EXCEPT that same member brought her friend to church AGAIN! We are super excited about that! We have an appointment set up to teach her this week. We worked a lot with members these last few days, and it has made such a difference! In case you were wondering, it is no longer possible to do missionary work without your guys' help. 20 years ago, tracting worked. Now a days, we need your help.

Not much to say about other investigators. We're working with them. We picked up Jared again, which is great!

We listened to a talk the other day called Currency of Trust, and it was amazing! It talked about how to ask questions and create and atmosphere of trust. It changed the way we think. One of my favorite parts: desire+knowledge+skills=power. Meaning, you can learn as much as you want, but if you don't have the desire to put it into practice, it doesn't matter. And you can have desire and knowledge, but if you don't PRACTICE, it won't make any difference! You must develop skills to be successful at anything. And then turn those skills into habits.

Well, there is a room full of people waiting to email, so I'm gonna dip. I love you all! As my sister always says, "have courage and be kind!"


Elder Poulson




Monday, June 5, 2017

The Power of Godliness

Buenos Dias family and friends and such! I hope you are all doing well :) Before I start, I have heard some speculations that my snail from last week, Jerry, didn't actually exist. I am sure that the attached pictures will clearly rebute any such allegations. ^-^ Haha he is now released back into the wild, so no worries!

A lot of powerful things happened this week, hence the title. Plus a member kept talking about Thor, so it's on my mind ;) But I do believe that the power we feel from experiences pertaining to this Gospel is of vital importance. No one could truly be converted or know of the truth of these things without feeling the Holy Ghost and the power therein.

But first, investigators. Beatriz has been busy, and didn't show up to church, so that was kind of disappointing. Angie also has been busy and unresponsive, and didn't come to church. BUT we still had someone come! It was kind of a miracle. A member in our area brought her friend that I taught with Elder Harward awhile back, and who I had thought was completely uninterested. But she came to church and loved it! :D So that was really cool! We think that fasting had something to do with it. If you ever need a miracle, try fasting. I know from experience that it almost inevitably works, and often in ways we never expected.

Eduarda is still working on getting Sundays off or getting a new job. Viola has also been busy this week, but that is okay. We're going to keep working with all of them. Prayer and faith works too :)

One powerful experience I had this week happened in church yesterday. Hermano Rodriguez stood up to give his testimony. Now that sounds pretty normal until you recognize that Hermano Rodriguez was recently hospitalized and is currently in a wheelchair. With the help of three men, he managed to get to the pulpit, and his son still had to stand there behind him and hold him up. Through tears and gasps of pain, this wonderful man boldy bore his testimony, quoting the scripture that says, more or less, that  when you bear your testimony, angels rejoice, and The Spirit is there. Well let me tell you, The Spirit was there! It was crystal clear. I loved it, and I have an immense respect for that humble disciple of Christ.

We also had Zone Conference this week, which was immensely powerful! We watched a video of two recently returned missionaries teaching Elder and Sister Cook the Restoration (the first lesson we teach), with the whole quorum of the Twelve and First Presidency sitting there watching. (No pressure) But they were asked to teach it in four minutes. And in four minutes, they taught that entire lesson with authority and power. I was amazed at The Spirit we felt as we only watched a VIDEO of two missionaries teaching the Restoration.

I can bear testimony to you all that I know now, more than ever, that it is true. That the God loves us, and he has always given us the Church of Jesus Christ on the Earth, and he did so again through Joseph Smith, the first prophet in this the last dispensation of the fulness of times. It in reality happened. And if you don't know that for yourself, I would invite you to kneel down right now and ask God to tell you. Because if you do so with a sincere heart and humble spirit, you will feel a love and power you have never felt before, the very same power and love I felt that day and every time I teach this message. If you haven't yet, please: just ask God. You won't leave you without guidance.

That is the best thing I could say to you all, so I guess I'll finish with that :) And this scripture. Our Savior has told us that "the kingdom of God is within you." Remember that all blessings God can give you are based on what you do. So do your best to do good and follow Him, and he will bless you. He probably already is: look around and you'll find more blessings in your life than you thought existed. I love you all!!! Have a pretty adequate week :)


Elder Poulson

Meet Jerry the Snail


Check out Elder Poulson bobble head!!  hahaha!


"Go Rex's"